We respect your personal information and this Privacy Policy explains how we handle it.

Personal Information types

The types of information that we collect and hold about you could include ID information, superannuation fund details, credit information and other information we think is necessary. Sometimes we need to collect sensitive information about you, such as whetrher you have been bankrupt.

Collection

There are many ways we obtain information from you, including when you fill out a form with us, when you call us, when you use our platform or by performing searches on ASIC, a land titles register otr a credit reporting sertvice.

Where we receive unsolicited personal information about you, we’ll check whether this information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. If it is, we’ll handle this information the same way we do with other information we seek from you. If not, we’ll disregard it.

Data Security

The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We store information with third party data storage providers.

Use and Disclosure

Collecting your personal information allows us to provide you the range of products and services you’ve asked for. This means we can use your information to:

provide you with information about our services
consider your request for our services, including your eligibility
process your application and provide you with services
administer our services which includes answering your requests and complaints, varying services, taking any required legal action in relation to your account or profile
We may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about promotions and other opportunities in which you may be interested. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers from us.

To make sure we can meet your specific needs and for the purposes described, we sometimes need to share your personal information with others (including credit reporting bodies and other third parties). We may share your information with other organisations for the same purposes for which we use your information. We will only deal with reputable organisations who we can reasonably assume have data safeguards and privvacy policies in place.

We may need to share some of your information (including credit information) with organisations outside Australia.

Access and Correction

You can ask us for the personal information that we hold by emailing us info@omicron.net.au

We’ll give you access to your information in the form you want it where it’s reasonable and practical. We may charge you a small fee to cover our costs, but we’ll always check with you first.

You should also contact us if you think there’s something wrong with the information we hold about you We’ll try to correct it. If you are worried that we have given incorrect information to others, you can also ask us to tell them about the correction.

You also have additional rights if your access or correction request relates to credit information.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information, we want to hear from you. You are contact us by submitting an online compliments to info@omicron.net.au.

If you still feel your issue hasn’t been satisfactorily resolved, then you can raise your concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au/privacy

Need more information?

If you have any questions or need help, please fill out the form below. We will respond on the same business day.

How we can help?

Successful, efficient, reputable and pleasant

Omicron uses a star-based rating system and displays metrics for every loan written by every lender and broker through the platform. This ensures that our brokers and lenders can be sure their counterparty has the track record of professionalism necessary for success.

Our Lenders

Our lenders advertise their funds availability through the platform, this results in deals coming to them instead of needing to call around brokers. Additionally, our code of conduct and metrics on broker performance allow lenders to confidently deal with a wider range of brokers, and therefore a bigger potential pool of deals.

Read more

Our Brokers

Our brokers use Omicron to find the best lender available for their particulare deal. The metrics on each lender which we display allow our brokers to have confidence in dealing with a wider range of boutique lenders.

Read more

Our Solicitors

Omicron-accredited solicitors ensure that flawless title is obtained for all loans originated through the platform.

Read more

To join the network or apply for a loan fill out the form.

Thank you for your message. It has been sent.
There was an error trying to send your message. Please try again later.

Ratings & Reviews

Omicron utilises a star-based rating system and display metrics from every loan written through the platform. This ensures that brokers and lenders can be sure the counterparty they are dealing with has the track record of professionalism necessary for success.